Assassins/Army of Shadows: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 45: | Line 45: | ||
|<b>Date</b>||<b>Name of Battle/Event and report (if available)</b>||<b>Participants</b>||<b>Winner</b>||<b>Notes</b> | |<b>Date</b>||<b>Name of Battle/Event and report (if available)</b>||<b>Participants</b>||<b>Winner</b>||<b>Notes</b> | ||
|-Bgcolor="#850000" | |-Bgcolor="#850000" | ||
|August 23, 2007||<span style="font-family: Vivaldi; font-size: 20pt;">T</span>he | |August 23, 2007||<u>[[Assassins/Army_of_Shadows/South_Bakker_1|<span style="font-family: Vivaldi; font-size: 20pt; color: white;">T</span><span style="color: white;">he Great Battle of South Bakker</span>]]</u>||Assassins, Wetham||Wetham||A long-planned assault on South Bakker by Wetham. | ||
|-Bgcolor="#002030" | |-Bgcolor="#002030" | ||
|August 24, 2007||<span style="font-family: Vivaldi; font-size: 20pt;">C</span>hange of Marshall||colspan="3"|After the loss in South Bakker, [[kirpatrick family/Boaz|<span style="color:white">Boaz Kirpatrick</span>]], Marshal switched positions with [[DawnStar Family/Chance|<span style="color:white">Chance DawnStar</span>]], the second in command. | |August 24, 2007||<span style="font-family: Vivaldi; font-size: 20pt;">C</span>hange of Marshall||colspan="3"|After the loss in South Bakker, [[kirpatrick family/Boaz|<span style="color:white">Boaz Kirpatrick</span>]], Marshal switched positions with [[DawnStar Family/Chance|<span style="color:white">Chance DawnStar</span>]], the second in command. | ||
|-Bgcolor="#31310D" | |-Bgcolor="#31310D" | ||
||August 29, 2007||<span style="font-family: Vivaldi; font-size: 20pt;">T</span>he | ||August 29, 2007||<u>[[Assassins/Army_of_Shadows/South_Bakker_2|<span style="font-family: Vivaldi; font-size: 20pt; color: white;">T</span><span style="color: white;">he assault on South Bakker, Act I</span>]]</u>||Assassins, Wetham||Wetham||Many brave Assassin soldiers were killed. | ||
|-Bgcolor="#31310D" | |-Bgcolor="#31310D" | ||
|August 31, 2007||<span style="font-family: Vivaldi; font-size: 20pt;">T</span>he | |August 31, 2007||<u>[[Assassins/Army_of_Shadows/South_Bakker_3|<span style="font-family: Vivaldi; font-size: 20pt; color: white;">T</span><span style="color: white;">he assault on South Bakker, Act II</span>]]</u>||Assassins, Wetham||Wetham||A relatively even battle. | ||
|-Bgcolor="#480000" | |-Bgcolor="#480000" | ||
|September 1, 2007||<span style="font-family:Vivaldi;font-size: 20pt;">T</span>he | |September 1, 2007||<u>[[Assassins/Army_of_Shadows/South_Bakker_4|<span style="font-family:Vivaldi;font-size: 20pt;color: white;">T</span><span style="color: white;">he Battle of Bakker Fields</span>]]</u>||Assassins,Wetham||Wetham||Wetham could hardly call this a victory, after suffering almost twice as many casualties as the Assassins. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|September 5, 2007||<span style="font-family: Vivaldi; font-size: 20pt;">S</span>mall | |September 5, 2007||<u>[[/Undocumented battles#Skirmish_of_September_5th|<span style="font-family: Vivaldi; font-size: 20pt; color: white;">S</span><span style="color: white;">mall skirmish of September 5th</span>]]</u>||Assassins, Wetham||Wetham||A small unit of men were drawn into battle, but quickly surrendered and were captured by Wetham. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|September 8, 2007||<span style="font-family: Vivaldi; font-size: 20pt;">S</span>mall | |September 8, 2007||<u>[[/Undocumented battles#Small Battle in South Bakker|<span style="font-family: Vivaldi; font-size: 20pt; color: white;">S</span><span style="color: white;">mall Battle in South Bakker</span>]]</u>||Rogue, Assassins, Wetham||Wetham||A battle that should not have been fought. | ||
|-Bgcolor="#480000" | |-Bgcolor="#480000" | ||
|September 9, 2007||<span style="font-family: Vivaldi; font-size: 20pt;">T</span>he | |September 9, 2007||<u>[[Assassins/Army_of_Shadows/South_Bakker_5|<span style="font-family: Vivaldi; font-size: 20pt; color: white;">T</span><span style="color: white;">he Assault on South Bakker, Act III</span>]]</u>||Assassins, Wetham||Wetham||Again we battled a much larger force, and suffered almost half the casualties Wetham did. | ||
|-Bgcolor="#484848" | |-Bgcolor="#484848" | ||
|September 11, 2007||<span style="font-family: Vivaldi; font-size: 20pt;">T</span>iny | |September 11, 2007||<u>[[Assassins/Army of Shadows/Tiny South Bakker|<span style="font-family: Vivaldi; font-size: 20pt; color: white;">T</span><span style="color: white;">iny Battle in South Bakker</span>]]</u>||Assassins, Wetham||Wetham||A comical display of Wetham clumsiness. This battle is of no importance, it's just something to laugh at. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|September 13, 2007||<span style="font-family: Vivaldi; font-size: 20pt;">S</span>mall | |September 13, 2007||<u>[[/Undocumented battles#Skirmish of September 13th|<span style="color: white;"><span style="font-family: Vivaldi; font-size: 20pt;">S</span>mall Skirmish of September 13th</span>]]</u>||Assassins, Wetham||Wetham||A small unit of men were drawn into battle, but quickly surrendered and were captured by Wetham | ||
|- | |- | ||
|September 15, 2007||<span style="font-family: Vivaldi; font-size: 20pt;">S</span>mall | |September 15, 2007||<u>[[/Undocumented battles#The Capture of Hvrek|<span style="color: white;"><span style="font-family: Vivaldi; font-size: 20pt;">S</span>mall Battle in South Bakker</span>]]</u>||Assassins, Wetham||Wetham||After a small battle, General Hvrek Psyche was captured by Wetham forces. | ||
|-Bgcolor="#002030" | |-Bgcolor="#002030" | ||
|September 16, 2007||<span style="font-family: Vivaldi; font-size: 20pt;">B</span>etrayal!||Colspan="3"|In a shocking turn of events, Hvrek Psyche, General of Assassins and Lord of South Bakker defected to Wetham. Hvrek was thought to be a loyal and trusted member of the Guild, but it seems even he had a price.....and Wetham was happy to pay it. | |September 16, 2007||<span style="font-family: Vivaldi; font-size: 20pt;">B</span>etrayal!||Colspan="3"|In a shocking turn of events, Hvrek Psyche, General of Assassins and Lord of South Bakker defected to Wetham. Hvrek was thought to be a loyal and trusted member of the Guild, but it seems even he had a price.....and Wetham was happy to pay it. | ||
Line 71: | Line 71: | ||
|September 17, 2007||<span style="font-family: Vivaldi; font-size: 20pt;">N</span>ew leadership||colspan="3"|After the betrayal of Hvrek, [[Noble Family/Innocent|Innocent]] appointed [[Revan Family/Evil|Evil Revan]], Marshal of the Army of Shadows as the new General of Assassins. Unfortunately the people did not agree with the appointment and would not accept (OOC: [http://bugs.battlemaster.org/view.php?id=3656 Bug]), leaving the realm temporarily without a general. At the same time [[Duskryn Family/Nym|Nym Duskryn]] took up the position of Marshall, and [[DawnStar Family/Chance|Chance DawnStar]] Became Second-in Command. | |September 17, 2007||<span style="font-family: Vivaldi; font-size: 20pt;">N</span>ew leadership||colspan="3"|After the betrayal of Hvrek, [[Noble Family/Innocent|Innocent]] appointed [[Revan Family/Evil|Evil Revan]], Marshal of the Army of Shadows as the new General of Assassins. Unfortunately the people did not agree with the appointment and would not accept (OOC: [http://bugs.battlemaster.org/view.php?id=3656 Bug]), leaving the realm temporarily without a general. At the same time [[Duskryn Family/Nym|Nym Duskryn]] took up the position of Marshall, and [[DawnStar Family/Chance|Chance DawnStar]] Became Second-in Command. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|September 17, 2007||<span style="font-family: Vivaldi; font-size: 20pt;">M</span> | |September 17, 2007||<u>[[/Undocumented battles#Monsters in North Bakker.2C September 17th|<span style="color: white;"><span style="font-family: Vivaldi; font-size: 20pt;">M</span>onsters in North Bakker</span>]]</u>||Assassins, Rogue||Assassins||Monsters attacked North Bakker, but were easily beaten. | ||
|-Bgcolor="#104723" | |-Bgcolor="#104723" | ||
|September 18, 2007||<span style="font-family: Vivaldi; font-size: 20pt;">T</span>he | |September 18, 2007||<u>[[/South Bakker Slaughter|<span style="color: white;"><span style="font-family: Vivaldi; font-size: 20pt;">T</span>he South Bakker Slaughter</span>]]</u>||Assassins, Wetham||Wetham||Called the "South Bakker Slaughter" by many, this was a case of everything going wrong at the worst possible time. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|September 19, 2007||<span style="font-family: Vivaldi; font-size: 20pt;">E</span> | |September 19, 2007||<u>[[/Undocumented battles#Eladrel.27s_Crusade-Act_I|<span style="color: white;"><span style="font-family: Vivaldi; font-size: 20pt;">E</span>ladrel's Crusade-Act I</span>]]</u>||Assassins, Wetham||Assassins||A lone Wetham noble, [[Moonseek Family/Eladrel|Eladrel Moonseek]], attacked [[Dark Citadel]] alone in an unsuccessful suicide attempt. | ||
|-Bgcolor="#484848" | |-Bgcolor="#484848" | ||
|September 20, 2007||<span style="font-family: Vivaldi; font-size: 20pt;">E</span> | |September 20, 2007||<u>[[/Eladrel's Crusade_II|<span style="color: white;"><span style="font-family: Vivaldi; font-size: 20pt;">E</span>ladrel's Crusade-Act II</span>]]</u>||Assassins, Eladrel||Assassins||After being banned by Wetham, Eladrel came back for another attack with one archer remaining. | ||
|-Bgcolor="#002030" | |-Bgcolor="#002030" | ||
|September 20, 2007||<span style="font-family: Vivaldi; font-size: 20pt;">L</span>oss of South Bakker||colspan="3"|After weeks of bloody fighting, Wetham finally succeeded in their brutal takeover of [[South Bakker]]. This gave them control of the palisade, and effectively pinned the Assassins down in [[Dark Citadel]]. | |September 20, 2007||<span style="font-family: Vivaldi; font-size: 20pt;">L</span>oss of South Bakker||colspan="3"|After weeks of bloody fighting, Wetham finally succeeded in their brutal takeover of [[South Bakker]]. This gave them control of the palisade, and effectively pinned the Assassins down in [[Dark Citadel]]. | ||
Line 83: | Line 83: | ||
|September 21, 2007||<span style="font-family: Vivaldi; font-size: 20pt;">A</span>ppointment accepted||Colspan="3"|The people finally accepted [[Revan Family/Evil|Evil]] as the new general. However the lack of an official general for so long had sparked many ideas of independence among the people of [[North Bakker]]. | |September 21, 2007||<span style="font-family: Vivaldi; font-size: 20pt;">A</span>ppointment accepted||Colspan="3"|The people finally accepted [[Revan Family/Evil|Evil]] as the new general. However the lack of an official general for so long had sparked many ideas of independence among the people of [[North Bakker]]. | ||
|-Bgcolor="#850000" | |-Bgcolor="#850000" | ||
|September 21, 2007||<span style="font-family: Vivaldi; font-size: 20pt;">T</span>he | |September 21, 2007||<u>[[/Siege of Dark Citadel I|<span style="color: white;"><span style="font-family: Vivaldi; font-size: 20pt;">T</span>he Siege of Dark Citadel, Day 1</span>]]</u>||Assassins, Wetham||Assassins||Possibly one of the greatest moments in Assassin history. Outnumbered 2 to 1, the small Assassin force bravely defended the capital against a large Wetham assault. | ||
|-Bgcolor="#002030" | |-Bgcolor="#002030" | ||
|September 22, 2007||<span style="font-family: Vivaldi; font-size: 20pt;">A</span>rmy Disbanded||colspan="3"|In an attempt to save gold, (OOC:[http://bugs.battlemaster.org/view.php?id=3664 bug]) Innocent decided to disband the Army of Shadows temporarily. | |September 22, 2007||<span style="font-family: Vivaldi; font-size: 20pt;">A</span>rmy Disbanded||colspan="3"|In an attempt to save gold, (OOC:[http://bugs.battlemaster.org/view.php?id=3664 bug]) Innocent decided to disband the Army of Shadows temporarily. | ||
|-Bgcolor="#850000" | |-Bgcolor="#850000" | ||
|September 22, 2007||<span style="font-family: Vivaldi; font-size: 20pt;">T</span>he | |September 22, 2007||<u>[[/Siege of Dark Citadel II|<span style="color: white;"><span style="font-family: Vivaldi; font-size: 20pt;">T</span>he Siege of Dark Citadel, Day 2</span>]]</u>||Assassins, Wetham||Assassins||The day after the first siege, Wetham came back with another large force, thinking to finally break the Assassin defenders. Once again the Assassins emerged victorious, and crushed the Wetham army. | ||
|-Bgcolor="#484848" | |-Bgcolor="#484848" | ||
|September 23, 2007||<span style="font-family: Vivaldi; font-size: 20pt;">E</span> | |September 23, 2007||<u>[[/Eladrel's Crusade_III|<span style="color: white;"><span style="font-family: Vivaldi; font-size: 20pt;">E</span>ladrel's Crusade-Act III</span>]]</u>||Assassins, Eladrel||Assassins||Not willing to give up, Eladrel attacked the Citadel again hoping to die. | ||
|-bgcolor="#484848" | |-bgcolor="#484848" | ||
|September 24, 2007||<span style="font-family: Vivaldi; font-size: 20pt;">B</span> | |September 24, 2007||[[/Boswicks new dress|<span style="font-family: Vivaldi; font-size: 20pt;">B</span>oswick's new dress]]||Assassins, Wetham||Assassins||We gave [[Biggie Family|Boswick]] a pretty pink dress to make up for his men being slaughtered when they tried to attack Dark Citadel alone. | ||
|-Bgcolor="#484848" | |||
|September 27, 2007||<u>[[Monsters in North Bakker 1|<span style="color: white;"><span style="font-family: Vivaldi; font-size: 20pt;">M</span>onsters in North Bakker</span>]]</u>||Assassins, Rogue||Assassins||Just cleaning up some monsters... | |||
|-Bgcolor="#480000" | |||
|October 5, 2007||[[OT-Wetham 1|<span style="font-family: Vivaldi; font-size: 20pt;">O</span>oter Tilog attacks Wetham]]||Outer Tilog, Wetham||Wetham||Outer Tilog joined us Assassins in our struggle, and launched an attack on Hulaferd. | |||
|-Bgcolor="#002030" | |||
|October 5, 2007||<span style="font-family: Vivaldi; font-size: 20pt;">W</span>etham's High Marshal killed||colspan="3"|[[Quasath_Family#Sir_Chault.2C_Hero_and_High_Marshal_of_Wetham.2C_Wetham.2C_DECEASED|Chault Quasath]], High Marshal of Wetham was killed in the battle with Outer Tilog. | |||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> |
Revision as of 03:39, 4 November 2007
|
Date | Name of Battle/Event and report (if available) | Participants | Winner | Notes |
August 23, 2007 | The Great Battle of South Bakker | Assassins, Wetham | Wetham | A long-planned assault on South Bakker by Wetham. |
August 24, 2007 | Change of Marshall | After the loss in South Bakker, Boaz Kirpatrick, Marshal switched positions with Chance DawnStar, the second in command. | ||
August 29, 2007 | The assault on South Bakker, Act I | Assassins, Wetham | Wetham | Many brave Assassin soldiers were killed. |
August 31, 2007 | The assault on South Bakker, Act II | Assassins, Wetham | Wetham | A relatively even battle. |
September 1, 2007 | The Battle of Bakker Fields | Assassins,Wetham | Wetham | Wetham could hardly call this a victory, after suffering almost twice as many casualties as the Assassins. |
September 5, 2007 | Small skirmish of September 5th | Assassins, Wetham | Wetham | A small unit of men were drawn into battle, but quickly surrendered and were captured by Wetham. |
September 8, 2007 | Small Battle in South Bakker | Rogue, Assassins, Wetham | Wetham | A battle that should not have been fought. |
September 9, 2007 | The Assault on South Bakker, Act III | Assassins, Wetham | Wetham | Again we battled a much larger force, and suffered almost half the casualties Wetham did. |
September 11, 2007 | Tiny Battle in South Bakker | Assassins, Wetham | Wetham | A comical display of Wetham clumsiness. This battle is of no importance, it's just something to laugh at. |
September 13, 2007 | Small Skirmish of September 13th | Assassins, Wetham | Wetham | A small unit of men were drawn into battle, but quickly surrendered and were captured by Wetham |
September 15, 2007 | Small Battle in South Bakker | Assassins, Wetham | Wetham | After a small battle, General Hvrek Psyche was captured by Wetham forces. |
September 16, 2007 | Betrayal! | In a shocking turn of events, Hvrek Psyche, General of Assassins and Lord of South Bakker defected to Wetham. Hvrek was thought to be a loyal and trusted member of the Guild, but it seems even he had a price.....and Wetham was happy to pay it. | ||
September 17, 2007 | New leadership | After the betrayal of Hvrek, Innocent appointed Evil Revan, Marshal of the Army of Shadows as the new General of Assassins. Unfortunately the people did not agree with the appointment and would not accept (OOC: Bug), leaving the realm temporarily without a general. At the same time Nym Duskryn took up the position of Marshall, and Chance DawnStar Became Second-in Command. | ||
September 17, 2007 | Monsters in North Bakker | Assassins, Rogue | Assassins | Monsters attacked North Bakker, but were easily beaten. |
September 18, 2007 | The South Bakker Slaughter | Assassins, Wetham | Wetham | Called the "South Bakker Slaughter" by many, this was a case of everything going wrong at the worst possible time. |
September 19, 2007 | Eladrel's Crusade-Act I | Assassins, Wetham | Assassins | A lone Wetham noble, Eladrel Moonseek, attacked Dark Citadel alone in an unsuccessful suicide attempt. |
September 20, 2007 | Eladrel's Crusade-Act II | Assassins, Eladrel | Assassins | After being banned by Wetham, Eladrel came back for another attack with one archer remaining. |
September 20, 2007 | Loss of South Bakker | After weeks of bloody fighting, Wetham finally succeeded in their brutal takeover of South Bakker. This gave them control of the palisade, and effectively pinned the Assassins down in Dark Citadel. | ||
September 21, 2007 | Appointment accepted | The people finally accepted Evil as the new general. However the lack of an official general for so long had sparked many ideas of independence among the people of North Bakker. | ||
September 21, 2007 | The Siege of Dark Citadel, Day 1 | Assassins, Wetham | Assassins | Possibly one of the greatest moments in Assassin history. Outnumbered 2 to 1, the small Assassin force bravely defended the capital against a large Wetham assault. |
September 22, 2007 | Army Disbanded | In an attempt to save gold, (OOC:bug) Innocent decided to disband the Army of Shadows temporarily. | ||
September 22, 2007 | The Siege of Dark Citadel, Day 2 | Assassins, Wetham | Assassins | The day after the first siege, Wetham came back with another large force, thinking to finally break the Assassin defenders. Once again the Assassins emerged victorious, and crushed the Wetham army. |
September 23, 2007 | Eladrel's Crusade-Act III | Assassins, Eladrel | Assassins | Not willing to give up, Eladrel attacked the Citadel again hoping to die. |
September 24, 2007 | Boswick's new dress | Assassins, Wetham | Assassins | We gave Boswick a pretty pink dress to make up for his men being slaughtered when they tried to attack Dark Citadel alone. |
September 27, 2007 | Monsters in North Bakker | Assassins, Rogue | Assassins | Just cleaning up some monsters... |
October 5, 2007 | Ooter Tilog attacks Wetham | Outer Tilog, Wetham | Wetham | Outer Tilog joined us Assassins in our struggle, and launched an attack on Hulaferd. |
October 5, 2007 | Wetham's High Marshal killed | Chault Quasath, High Marshal of Wetham was killed in the battle with Outer Tilog. |
Color | Meaning |
_ | Major Battles |
_ | Important Battles |
_ | Of Medium Importance |
_ | Lesser Battles |
_ | Relatively Unimportant |
_ | Non-combat Events |
_ | Undocumented Battle |
- Note: Undocumented battles are the ones without a full battle report.
All mini-reports from these battles can be found here.
The Soldiers of the Guild
Quality over quantity has always been important, a single man can change the tide of a war....
Here's a look at some of the best troops Dark Citadel has to offer.
Assassins in Training | Dark Guards | Silence | |||
Type: | Infantry | Type: | Archers | Type: | Special Forces |
Training: | 60% | Training: | 55% | Training: | 55% |
Weapons: | 95% | Weapons: | 80%-4 lines | Weapons: | 85%-4 lines |
Armor: | 95% | Armor: | 70% | Armor: | 85% |
Home: | Dark Citadel | Home: | Dark Citadel | Home: | Dark Citadel |
_ |
Note: The Assassins history is being updated and there is a lot more work to do on it. This includes all of the battle reports from the past few months and some more history. We'll try to keep this updated, and all in-character whenever possible . . .