Template:Sirionrulers: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
| Unknown | | Unknown | ||
| align="left"; |Text | | align="left"; |Text | ||
|-style="background:#F1F1F1" valign="center"; align="center" | |||
| align="left"; |'''Prime Minister Zadek Dragul''' | | align="left"; |'''Prime Minister Zadek Dragul''' | ||
| December 6, 2019 | | December 6, 2019 |
Revision as of 12:24, 8 July 2021
RULING LINE OF THE ANCIENT REPUBLIC OF SIRION | |||||||
Ruler | Reign Begin | Reign Ended | Notes | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Prime Minister Thomas Foxglove | Unknown | Unknown | Text | ||||
Prime Minister Zadek Dragul | December 6, 2019 | August 6, 2020 | Text | Prime Minister Ivo Mersault | August 6, 2020 | September 6, 2020 | Prime Minister Ivo Mersault returned as a caretaker government to see Sirion through a transition to new leadership. Ably led the realm as the next generation of leaders began to step up. |
Prime Minister Monterys Velaryon | September 6, 2020 | October 6, 2021 | Text | ||||
Prime Minister Micah Smallwood | October 6, 2020 | January 6, 2021 | Text | ||||
Prime Minister Doranthir Tezokian | January 6, 2021 | June 6, 2021 | Text | ||||
Lord Speaker Rearden Arylon | June 6, 2021 | Currently serving | Former commoner elevated to the nobility in service to Sirion. Half-brother of the legendary Duchess Lyanna Arylon, Margravine of Sirion City and long time fiduciary of the realm. Inherited a badly dispirited and weakened Sirion, campaigning on a pledge to revitalize the realm and restore it to glory. The imperial domination of the realm of Shadowdale over the continent loomed over Sirion foreign policy in this era, as did the implosion of Sirion's alliance partner, Eponllyn. Made major reforms to government, including the elevation of the title of Lord Speaker to the premiership, as well as a change to the republican system of government to favor landed appointments, and less frequent elections. |