Melhed/Glossary: Difference between revisions
< Melhed
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
{| border="2" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="background: #f9f9f9; border: 1px #aaa solid;" | {| border="2" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="background: #f9f9f9; border: 1px #aaa solid;" | ||
||Aeldie ||Games and entertainment. | |||
|- | |||
||Augur ||Will of the Gods | |||
|- | |||
||Consul ||First among equals. Holds the position of Ruler in game. Is responsible for communicating the will of the Senate to other realms. | ||Consul ||First among equals. Holds the position of Ruler in game. Is responsible for communicating the will of the Senate to other realms. | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 7: | Line 11: | ||
|- | |- | ||
||The Emperor ||Not to be confused with the office of Emperor. The first emperor of Melhed, Tsu Sun during the Age of Blood. He ruled Melhed before the Senate was formed. | ||The Emperor ||Not to be confused with the office of Emperor. The first emperor of Melhed, Tsu Sun during the Age of Blood. He ruled Melhed before the Senate was formed. | ||
|- | |||
||Equites||The scribes, captains, and merchants of the republic. | |||
|- | |- | ||
||Forum ||The hall of the senate during public discussion. A place where political information gets disseminated. A Message Group in game. Open to all who want to know the political situation and the most commonly used group. | ||Forum ||The hall of the senate during public discussion. A place where political information gets disseminated. A Message Group in game. Open to all who want to know the political situation and the most commonly used group. | ||
Line 12: | Line 18: | ||
||Imperator ||Holds the position of General in game. This position does not grant a seat on the Senate. | ||Imperator ||Holds the position of General in game. This position does not grant a seat on the Senate. | ||
|- | |- | ||
||Patrician ||A noble of Melhed. Normal social rank. | ||Patrician ||A noble of Melhed. Normal social rank for players. | ||
|- | |- | ||
||Plebian ||A peasant of Melhed | ||Plebian ||A peasant of Melhed, works the land and crafts not to mention military service. | ||
|- | |- | ||
||Preator ||Holds the position of Judge in game. This position does not grant a seat on the Senate. | ||Preator ||Holds the position of Judge in game. This position does not grant a seat on the Senate. | ||
|- | |||
||Proletarii||Adventurers and near slaves. | |||
|- | |- | ||
||Quaestor ||Holds the position of Banker in game. This position does not grant a seat on the Senate. | ||Quaestor ||Holds the position of Banker in game. This position does not grant a seat on the Senate. | ||
Line 24: | Line 32: | ||
||Senate ||The governing body of the republic. Highest social rank. Mostly composed of regional lords. Also a Message Group in game, used only for select topics. | ||Senate ||The governing body of the republic. Highest social rank. Mostly composed of regional lords. Also a Message Group in game, used only for select topics. | ||
|- | |- | ||
||Sun ||Symbol of | ||Sun ||Symbol of one half of the Melhed culture. The enlightened, the civilized, the calm. The aspect of law, order, and knowledge. Both halves are considered of equal worth. | ||
|- | |||
||Tribune||Representative of the Plebeians on the senate, and dispenses justice for the proletarii. Holds no vote, speaks to plebeians on behalf of senate. | |||
|- | |- | ||
||Wolf ||Symbol of one half of the Melhed culture. The brutal, the savage, the impatient. The aspect of blood, death and ignorance. Both halves are considered of equal worth. | ||Wolf ||Symbol of one half of the Melhed culture. The brutal, the savage, the impatient. The aspect of blood, death and ignorance. Both halves are considered of equal worth. | ||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 10:05, 7 May 2009
For those new to Melhed, you may find it useful to know the following frequently used terms.
Aeldie | Games and entertainment. |
Augur | Will of the Gods |
Consul | First among equals. Holds the position of Ruler in game. Is responsible for communicating the will of the Senate to other realms. |
Conventus | The time of voting. The Senate Gathers to vote on issues once a week during Conventus. |
The Emperor | Not to be confused with the office of Emperor. The first emperor of Melhed, Tsu Sun during the Age of Blood. He ruled Melhed before the Senate was formed. |
Equites | The scribes, captains, and merchants of the republic. |
Forum | The hall of the senate during public discussion. A place where political information gets disseminated. A Message Group in game. Open to all who want to know the political situation and the most commonly used group. |
Imperator | Holds the position of General in game. This position does not grant a seat on the Senate. |
Patrician | A noble of Melhed. Normal social rank for players. |
Plebian | A peasant of Melhed, works the land and crafts not to mention military service. |
Preator | Holds the position of Judge in game. This position does not grant a seat on the Senate. |
Proletarii | Adventurers and near slaves. |
Quaestor | Holds the position of Banker in game. This position does not grant a seat on the Senate. |
Melite | Term for citizens of Melhed. |
Senate | The governing body of the republic. Highest social rank. Mostly composed of regional lords. Also a Message Group in game, used only for select topics. |
Sun | Symbol of one half of the Melhed culture. The enlightened, the civilized, the calm. The aspect of law, order, and knowledge. Both halves are considered of equal worth. |
Tribune | Representative of the Plebeians on the senate, and dispenses justice for the proletarii. Holds no vote, speaks to plebeians on behalf of senate. |
Wolf | Symbol of one half of the Melhed culture. The brutal, the savage, the impatient. The aspect of blood, death and ignorance. Both halves are considered of equal worth. |