Luria Nova: Difference between revisions
Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Culture || | | Culture || | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable collapsible" | |||
|- | |||
| [[Luria Nova/Culture|Reflections on being Lurian]] || [[Luria Nova/A Collection of Lurian Songs & Poetry|A Collection of Lurian Songs & Poetry]]|| [[Luria Nova/Personal Journal of Ciarghuala Dubhaine|Through Lurian Eyes, the Personal Journal of Grand Panetier Ciarghuala Dubhaine]] || [[Luria Nova/Culture2|Champion and Hero Worship]] | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| History || | | History || | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable collapsible" | |||
|- | |||
| [[Luria Nova/Hegemony|Establishment of the Hegemony of Luria Nova]] || [[Luria Nova/Zajar's Brief History|Zajar's brief history of Luria Nova]] || [[Luria Nova/History of the Monarchs of Luria Nova|History of the Monarchs of Luria Nova]] || [[/Conflict with the Zuma Coalition/]] - GM led Events | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Economics || [[Luria Nova/A Treatise on Economic fulfillment, the funding of the nobility and the Theme system|A Treatise on Economic fulfillment, the funding of the nobility and the Theme system]] | | Economics || [[Luria Nova/A Treatise on Economic fulfillment, the funding of the nobility and the Theme system|A Treatise on Economic fulfillment, the funding of the nobility and the Theme system]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Military || Luria Nova prides itself on a strong military tradition. From [[Pian en Luries]]' early days, Lurians have faced a never-ending onslaught of hordes invading their lands. In their wars abroad, Lurians are undefeated. The Lurian warrior is proud, brave and steadfast, and does not tremble before his foes: be they men or beasts. Lurian commanders are renowned for their tactical prowess, and snatching victories from the jaws of defeat. More than once, they've faced overwhelming odds, emerging victorious from battle each time. As a result, successful warriors and commanders are held in high regard throughout Lurian society. | | Military || Luria Nova prides itself on a strong military tradition. From [[Pian en Luries]]' early days, Lurians have faced a never-ending onslaught of hordes invading their lands. In their wars abroad, Lurians are undefeated. The Lurian warrior is proud, brave and steadfast, and does not tremble before his foes: be they men or beasts. Lurian commanders are renowned for their tactical prowess, and snatching victories from the jaws of defeat. More than once, they've faced overwhelming odds, emerging victorious from battle each time. As a result, successful warriors and commanders are held in high regard throughout Lurian society. | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable collapsible" | |||
|- | |||
| [[/Lurian Command Structure/]] || [[/Reformed Armies of Luria Nova/]] || [[/Current Armies of Luria Nova/]] ||[[/Former and defunct Lurian armies/]] | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Campaigns || [[/Campaign Records/]] | | Campaigns || [[/Campaign Records/]] |
Revision as of 07:36, 2 July 2023
Ascendancy of Eternal Luria Nova | |
Overview | |
Nobles | 22 |
Council | |
Heliacal | Kenneth Gotz |
Lord Financier | Rojak Sethar |
Regions | |
The Ascendancy of Eternal Luria Nova is a realm steeped in history and glory, known for its wealth, military prowess, and master swordsmen. The realm was established after the dissolution of the Lurian Empire and is led by the wise and just ruler Heliacal, supported by the Ascendant Marshal, Magistrate, and Lord Financier.
The capital of Luria Nova, Askileon, is a city of unmatched beauty located on the northern shores of the Euschean Sea. Known as the Jewel of the Euschean Sea, Askileon is a center of arts and culture, with many ancient buildings dating back to the first colonists and builders of the first realms in the region. The city is also a bustling trade hub, where goods from surrounding and far regions are traded in huge volumes, making it one of the most populous regions in the vicinity.
Annual events and campaigns run by high-ranking members keep many nobles busy, and the realm is known for its champion duelists and its emphasis on virtue, cooperation, and merit. The realm is decentralized and welcomes followers of all faiths.
The Ascendancy of Eternal Luria Nova is a realm of greatness, where anyone can rise to the highest levels through participation and effort. It's a realm where the past and the present are intertwined, and where the future is something to be claimed with pride. A place where the arts, culture, and trade flourish, and where the sword is wielded with skill and honor. It's a realm where one can live a life of glory and adventure, where the deeds of its people will be remembered for centuries to come.
Timeline(Outdated)
Main article: Timeline of Dwilight
Imperial Library
A collection of documents related to all things Lurian.
Subject | Book Names | ||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Geography | Geographical features of Luria | ||||||||||||||||
Politics | Governing bodies of the Ascendancy | ||||||||||||||||
Culture |
| ||||||||||||||||
History |
| ||||||||||||||||
Economics | A Treatise on Economic fulfillment, the funding of the nobility and the Theme system | ||||||||||||||||
Military | Luria Nova prides itself on a strong military tradition. From Pian en Luries' early days, Lurians have faced a never-ending onslaught of hordes invading their lands. In their wars abroad, Lurians are undefeated. The Lurian warrior is proud, brave and steadfast, and does not tremble before his foes: be they men or beasts. Lurian commanders are renowned for their tactical prowess, and snatching victories from the jaws of defeat. More than once, they've faced overwhelming odds, emerging victorious from battle each time. As a result, successful warriors and commanders are held in high regard throughout Lurian society.
| ||||||||||||||||
Campaigns | Campaign Records
| ||||||||||||||||
Miscellaneous Records | |||||||||||||||||
Diplomacy |
|
Standing Order Symbols
Symbols | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Movement | 👉Move | ⚓Embark/Land | ✋Stay/Hold | 🚩Rally | 🔨Refit | ⏳Delay Arrival | 📌Pre-set | |
Action | 🔍Scout | 💰Loot | 🐾Hunt | 👁🗨Police Work | 🎭Take Over | 🎶Entertain | 📜Report | 🥄Dig In |
Looting | 💰Gold | 🍗Food | 🔥Pillage and Maraud | 🧱Fortification/Infrastructure | ||||
Others | 🌞Day time | 🌙Night time | ❌Cancel Previous Order | 🪓Infantry/Melee SF | 🏹Archer | 🎯Ranged SF | 🐴Cavalry | 🔰Mixed-Infantry |
Formation | ▣Box | ⫸Wedge | ⫴Line | ∷Skirmish |
Halls of Novan Heroes
Halls of Novan Heroes
Events
Events
Governing bodies of the Ascendancy
The Radiant Council
The House of Lords
Laws
Records of laws passed or rejected by the governing bodies of the Ascendancy
Trial Records
Royal Lineage
Religion
- Lux Nova, during the Ascendancy era, Luria's most dominant faith, Sanguis Astrioism, turned quite hostile toward Lurians. The council decided to found a new faith to fill the spiritual needs of the common people.
- Sanguis Astroism, which has spread south into Luria is the second most common faith in Luria Nova.
Ecclesial Sanguiastroism, The Manifest Path and Aetheris Pyrism both trace their origins to Lurian lands but both have been abandoned.